Record Retention Schedules

Ask An Archivist

Record Retention Schedules

Destruction of Records

 

Can I destroy paper copies of records which have been digitized?  

Non-permanent records should be properly destroyed according to approved methods: You must meet the requirements set forth in the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (in particular W.S. 40-21-112 below)  and the State of Wyoming Enterprise Technology Services' Rule 5 (below), if you plan to discard paper copies of non-permanent records. As always, we recommend that you check with your attorney if you have any concerns about this.

What about destroying permanent records?

Only the State Records Committee can approve destruction of paper copies of permanent records. Contact your analyst to discuss how to initiate this request.

Can I destroy records on my own?  

You may destroy Non-permanent records according to approved methods (see “Can I destroy…?” above).  Only the State Records Committee can approve destruction of paper copies of permanent records. Contact your analyst to discuss this.

How will I know when my records’ retention periods have been met?  

If you have transferred your records to the State Records Center, we will notify you when your records have met their retention period.  At that time, we will send you a Disposition Approval Report.  Your designated agency Records Officer will have the opportunity to review this request and authorize our Records Management staff to destroy those records.

 

What's New?

 

Visit Us On Facebook

View Our Blog