Incorporated Cities

Ask An Archivist

Incorporated Cities

Incorporated Cities

 

< Back to Databases & Inventories

Search: 

Filter search results in the box below. Results will auto-populate as you type - load time varies based on your connection speed.

Please note: If the table background is black, then the page is still loading.

City Date Incorporated Notes
Afton 4-24-1902  
Albin 9-13-1930 Wyo. State Tribune & Cheyenne State Leader, 9-19-1930  
Alpine 11-8-1988 election date  
Baggs - - 1910  
Bairoil 6 - 1980  
Bar Nun 2-4-1982  
Basin 7-7-1902 election date
Source: Big Horn County Commissioners Record  
Big Piney 4-1-1913  
Buffalo 4-4-1884 Sessions Laws  
Burns 5 - 1916  
Byron 2 - 1912  
Casper 7-8-1889 election date
Source: Carbon County Commissioners Minutes 6-5-1889  
Cheyenne 12-10-1869 Under special charter
Source: 1869 Laws of Wyoming (previously incorporated under Dakota law 8-8-1867)  
Chugwater - - 1913  
Clearmont - - 1920  
Cody 10-1-1901 Source: Big Horn County Commissioners Record  
Cokeville 5-31-1910  
Cowley 5 - 1907  
Dayton 7-2-1906 election date
See Sheridan Co. Commissioners Minutes, book 4, page 190  
Diamondville 3-2-1901  
Dixon - - 1917  
Douglas 6-8-1887 Source: Albany County Commissioners Record  
Dubois 5-14-1914 Source: Fremont County Commissioners Proceedings 5-9-1914  
East Thermopolis - - 1948  
Edgerton 11-3-1925  
Elk Mountain 10 - 1909  
Elmo 1-29-1917 Source: Carbon Co. Plats & Incorporation information  
Encampment 4-2-1901  
Evanston 6-1-1888 Source: Uinta County Commissioners Minutes  
Evansville 7 - 1923  
Fort Laramie - - 1925  
Frannie 6-29-1954  
Gillette 1-6 & 7-1892 Source: Crook County Commissioners Minutes  
Glendo 5-1-1922  
Glenrock - - 1907  
Granger - - 1914  
Green River 6-10-1891 1868 (?) - Dakota Law
Source: Sweetwater County Commissioners Minutes: 6-24-1891 and 7-15-1891. No newspaper to verify date.  
Greybull 5 - 1909  
Guernsey 4-4-1902 Source: Laramie County Commissioners Minutes, page 458, April 3, 1902  
Hanna 8-6-1935  
Hartville 2-17-1900  
Hudson 2-4-1909 Source: Fremont County Commissioners Proceedings  
Hulett 5-1-1951 See Crook Co., map & plat book for census 1951  
Jackson 8-7-1914 Source: Lincoln County Commissioners Minutes  
Kaycee ca. 7-1-1913 Source: Johnson County Commissioners Minutes  
Kemmerer 1-23-1899  
Kirby - - 1918  
LaBarge 2-13-1973  
LaGrange 4-18-1938  
Lander 7-17-1890 order incorporation by County Commissioners
Source: Fremont County Commissioners Proceedings  
Laramie 1-13-1874 Source: Compiled Laws of Wyoming 1876  
Lingle 11 - 1918  
Lost Cabin 6-1-1909 Source: Fremont County Commissioners Proceedings  
Lost Springs 8 - 1911  
Lovell 1906 - 1909  
Lusk 6-17-1898  
Lyman - - 1915  
Manderson - - 1921  
Manville - - 1913 election dated 5-31-1910
Source: Niobrara County abstracts, roll 20  
Marbleton 8-4-1914 Source: Lincoln County Commissioners Minutes  
Medicine Bow 6-6-1909  
Meeteetse 8-7-1901 Source: Big Horn County Commissioners Record  
Midwest 4-26-1973  
Mills - - 1921  
Moorcroft 10-2-1906  
Mountain View 4 - 1971  
Newcastle 10-25-1889 Source: Crook County Commissioners Records  
Opal 8-3-1914 Source: Kemmerer Commerce Newspaper  
Parco 4-1-1925 name changed to Sinclair in 1943  
Pavillion - - 1939  
Pine Bluffs 5-14-1909  
Pine Haven ca. 1986 Crook County  
Pinedale 2-12-1912 Source: Fremont County Commissioners Proceedings  
Powell 5-10-1910  
Ranchester 9-28-1919 Source: Sheridan County Commissioners Records  
Rawlins 3-12-1886 Source: Session Laws of Wyoming, 1886  
Riverside 11 - 1902  
Riverton 10-2-1906 Source: Fremont County Commissioners Proceedings  
Rock River 5-12-1909  
Rock Springs - - 1888  
Rolling Hills 3-8-1984 Tribune  
Saratoga 7-1-1900  
Sheridan 7-8-1907 Sheridan Post 7-11-1907
Source: Sheridan County Commissioners Proceedings  
Shoshoni 4-2-1906 election held
Shoshoni Capital 3-31-1906 and Wind River Mountaineer (4-6-1906)  
Sinclair 4-1-1925 Parco changed to Sinclair in 1943  
South Superior 3 - 1911  
Sundance 10-5-1887 by order of County Commissioners
Source: Crook County Commissioners Minutes  
Superior 2 - 1911  
Ten Sleep 1-11-1932 See the Worland Grit 1-14-1932  
3-29-1947 Source: Star Valley Independent 4-3-1947  
Thermopolis 1-21-1899 election date  
Torrington 1-4-1907 election date
Source: Laramie County Commissioners 12-4-1907  
Upton 10-18-1908  
Van Tassell 3-8-1916 Van Tassell Pioneer Paper 4-3-1916

Notice of incorporation 1-4-1916Source: Niobrara County adstracts, roll 22  
Wamsutter 4-21-1914  
Wheatland 11-18-1905 election date
Source: Laramie County Commissioners  
Worland 3-30-1906 election date  
Wright 11-27-1984  
Deaver - - 1919  

What's New?

 

Visit Us On Facebook

View Our Blog